Enterprise, Justice, Wellness and Arts

Keynote: Dr. Peter Senge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Socially Engaged Businesses

Moderator: Joe Sibilia Panelists: Steve Brown, Richard Landry, Mark Mininberg READ SYNOPSIS (to be linked)

Special Ministries

Moderator: Fleet Maull Panelists: Jules Harris, Francisco Lugoviña, Anthony Stultz READ SYNOPSIS (to be linked)

Spotlights

Two Burmese monks who were major leaders of the Saffron Revolution will discuss the Burmese situation. READ SYNOPSIS (to be linked)

Fundraising for Socially Engaged Buddhism

Panelists: Adi Bemak, Kristi Nelson, Norman Oberstein

Akim Funk Buddha — Dance Improvisation

Meditation

Led by Sr. Clare Carter, Peace Pagoda, Leverett, MA

Thus Have We Heard

Ari Pliskin, Steve Ruhl

Keynote: Paula Green, Karuna Center for Peacebuilding, Amherst, MA

Politics and Justice

Moderator: Paul Haller Panelists: Melody Chavis, Paula Green, Taigen Leighton READ SYNOPSIS (to be linked)

Spotlight

Rabbi Michael Lerner Environmental and Social Responsibility Amendment to the U.S. Constitution

Theater Event

Ambush on T Street with Court Dorsey, Al Miller, John Sheldon

Meditation Upaya Zen Center, Santa Fe, NM

Roshi Joan Halifax, Upaya Zen Center, Santa Fe, NM

Thus Have We Heard

Ari Pliskin, Steve Ruhl

Keynote: Jon Kabat-Zinn, University of Massachusetts, Worcester, MA

Read Synopsis (to be linked)

Compassionate Care

Moderator: Enkyo O’Hara Panelists: Koshin Ellison, Joan Halifax, Frank Ostaseski

Mental Health

Moderator: John Makransky Panelists: Jim Bastien, Jon Kabat-Zinn, Zayda Vallejo Read synopsis (to be linked)

Spotlights: Jeff Bridges

Presentation on “No Child Hungry by 2015″ Project

Meditation

Led by Sensei Eve Myonen Marko Montague Farm Zendo

Thus Have We Heard

Ari Pliskin, Steve Ruhl

Keynote: Anne Waldman, Naropa University, Boulder, CO

Arts

Moderator: Anne Waldman Panelists: Jeff Bridges, Nina LaNegra, Peter Matthiessen, Mayumi Oda

Future of Socially Engaged Buddhism

Moderator: Christopher Queen Panelists: Bernie Glassman, Ken Kraft, Fleet Maull, Sarah Weintraub, and All Attendees

Banquet and Closing Ceremony

Honoring the Pioneers and Appreciating the Next Generation

Moderators: Bernie Glassman, Eve Marko

Pioneers: Paula Green, Joan Halifax, Jon Kabat-Zinn, Peter Matthiessen, Frank Ostaseski, Alan Senauke

Next Generaton: Akim Funk Buddha, Ari Pliskin, Sarah Weintraub

4/18/2014